Accident Summary Nr: 14494819 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103642260 | 09/29/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: BAD WEATHER WAS APPROACHING THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. ALL FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE ENGAGED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE FIRST OF TWO BROILER CHICKEN BARNS. THE WORK WAS BEING DONE ON THE SIDE OF A SMALL HILL, WITH AN ELECTRIC POWERLINE ON THE DOWN HILL SIDE AND THE CREST OF A SMALL HILL ON THE UPHILL SIDE. (THE SITE WAS A LIKELY LOCATION FOR A LIGHTNING STRIKE.) THE EMPLOYEES WERE BUILDING THE FORM WORKS FOR THE CONCRETE STEM WALL TO BE POURED. LIGHTNING STRUCK IN THE MIDDLE OF THE WORK GROUP, INSTANTLY KILLING EMPLOYEES #1 & #2 AND INJURING EMPLOYEE #3. THE SITE FOREMAN HAD ALREADY DECIDED TO STOP WORK. HE HAD ONCE PREVIOUSLY STOPPED WORK AT THE SITE FOR THE SAME REASON. MANAGEMENT WAS JUST WAITING FOR THE WEATHER TO BECOME "BAD ENOUGH."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103642260 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103642260 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103642260 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103642260 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |