Accident Summary Nr: 14494801 - CRUSHED BY FALLING VEHICLE NOT PROPERLY BLOCKED OR CHOCKED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103642559 | 08/13/1987 | 5013 | 0 | Kreps Auto Parts |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDER A VEHICLE WHICH WAS NOT SUPPORTED BY JACK STANDS OR OTHER APPROPRIATE DEVICE. THE FRONT WHEELS WERE NOT CHOCKED TO PREVENT THE VEHICLE'S FORWARD MOVEMENT. THE VEHICLE'S REAR END WAS SUPPORTED BY A FORKLIFT ONLY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING THE REAR AXLE WHEN THE VEHICLE SUDDENLY SLIPPED OFF THE FORKS OF THE LIFT AND FELL. EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO ROLL OUT FROM UNDER THE FALLING VEHICLE, BUT WAS STRUCK AND CRUSHED TO DEATH.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103642559 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |