Accident Summary Nr: 14494793 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - LIGHTNING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101802387 | 05/19/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Chapman Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: SHORTLY AFTER A RAINSTORM, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING NEXT TO A PICKUP TRUCK PARKED BETWEEN TWO NEWLY INSTALLED UTILITY POLES. LIGHTNING STRUCK THE VHF RADIO ANTENNA ON THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE VEHICLE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS TOUCHING THE FRONT FENDER AND OPEN DRIVER-SIDE DOOR, WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER, WHO WAS STANDING 4 TO 6 INCHES FROM THE BACK BUMPER OF THE TRUCK, WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101802387 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101802387 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |