Accident Summary Nr: 14494751 - Employee killed in fall through false ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 14494751 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/25/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10180219710/09/198515420Bryan Adair Construction Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing standard roll type insulation over a false ceiling when he tripped and fell through the ceiling. He was killed when his head struck against the floor.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, CEILING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101802197 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported