Accident Summary Nr: 14494694 - Employee killed in fall when oil rig overturns in wind

Accident Summary Nr: 14494694 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/19/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
89528401/24/198513810Oklahoma Rebel Drilling Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the racking board of an oil well drilling rig. There were 64 sections of drill pipe racked in the board: 48 on the windward side and 16 on the downwind side. The mast was guyed by four lines from the crown to the deadmen buried in the ground, but the racking board was not guyed. A strong gust of wind from the north moved some of the racked drill pipe to the south. The racking board bent and the rig tipped over. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries in the fall and was killed. He was wearing a safety belt with a lanyard fastened to a railing.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, GUY, FALL, OIL RIG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 895284 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported