Accident Summary Nr: 14494686 - Employee killed when crushed between truck body and frame

Accident Summary Nr: 14494686 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
72975601/23/198507830Trees Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had raised the bed of a 1978 Ford 2-ton dump truck to add hydraulic fluid to the truck's hydraulic system reservoir. The bed descended, catching him between the dump body and truck frame. Employee #1, who was working alone, died of crushing neck injuries. There were no witnesses to the accident. A 12-ton jack, which was supposed to be used to support the raised dump body, was found in an upright position on the ground, 2 ft from Employee #1. The jack had apparently not been used.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, NECK, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 729756 Fatality Other Occupation not reported