Accident Summary Nr: 14494678 - Employee dies of heart attack while operating scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
780296 | 03/13/1985 | 1799 | 0 | C Watts Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar G-12 blade scraper at a construction site. The scraper came to a stop in a drainage ditch, with Employee #1 slumped over the steering wheel. Coworkers found no vital signs and CPR was performed, but Employee #1 could not be revived. He died of a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 780296 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |