Accident Summary Nr: 14494660 - STRUCK BY FLYING WIRE STRANDS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 851907 | 02/20/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Oilwell Service Of Oklahoma Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE MEMBERS OF A FOUR MAN CREW SERVICEING AN OIL WELL, TRYING TO RESTORE PRODUCTION. THE RIG OPERATOR HAD PICKED UP A JOINT OF PIPE AND RAISED IT ABOUT TWENTY FEET UP INTO THE DERRICK WHEN THE DEAD END OF THE DRILL LINE PULLED THROUGH THE DOG KNOT, RELEASING THE 1 INCH DIAMATER DRILL LINE. THE LINE BEGAN TO UNWRAP FROM THE DEAD END SPOOL. THE UNWRAPPING ACTION, WITH THE WEIGHT OF THE BLOCKS AND LINE, CAUSED THE LINE END TO FRAY AND BREAK OFF 4 TO 6 INCH PIECES OF SINGLE WIRE STRANDS. THESE PIECES WERE THROWN WITH GREAT FORCE IN EVERY DIRECTION. ONE PIECE OF WIRE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST AND PUNCTURED HIS HEART. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STRUCK IN THE RIGHT HIP BY A SINGLE WIRE STRAND. THE SERVICING RIG WAS MANUFACTURED IN 1980 BY THE M & M MOBILE RIG COMPANY. THE RIG FLOOR WAS 12 BY 14 FEET. ALL EMPLOYEES ON THE RIG FLOOR WERE WORKING AT THEIR ASSIGNED JOBS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 851907 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 851907 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |