Accident Summary Nr: 14494645 - FIRE AND EXPLOSION FROM INDUSTRIAL WATER HEATER

Accident Summary Nr: 14494645 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
84292204/09/198528730Oklahoma Nitrogen Co

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO LIGHT AN INDUSTRIAL WATER HEATER WHEN AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, CAUSING MAJOR DAMAGE TO THE BOILER STRUCTURE AND THE FIRE BOX OF THE HEATER. DUE TO AUTOMATIC CLOSING VALVES THE FLASH FIRE WAS LIMITED TO ONLY THE EXCESS VAPORS IN THE AREA. THE FIRE CONSUMED ALL THE EXCESS FLAMMABLE GAS VAPORS WHICH WERE PRESENT, WITH THE AUTOMATICALLY CLOSING VALVES SHUTTING OFF THE GAS FLOW TO THE HEATER UNIT AS SOON AS A PRESSURE DROP ACROSS THE SYSTEM WAS DETECTED. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS ARMS, ONE LEG AND NECK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SUBSEQUENTLY HOSPITALIZED AND IS IN STABLE CONDITION. NO HAZARDOUS CHEMICALS WERE RELEASED AS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT. AN INVESTIGATION IS ALSO BEING MADE REGARDING THIS INCIDENT BY THE STATE BOILER INSPECTION OFFICE.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, EXPLOSION, NECK, ARM, WATER HEATER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 842922 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported