Accident Summary Nr: 14494637 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN OIL WORKOVER RIG FELL OVER

Accident Summary Nr: 14494637 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
158315212/06/198413890Nichols Casing Crews Inc
158316012/06/198413890Little Chief Well Service

Abstract: AN AK REMCO WORKOVER RIG WAS MOVED ON NOVEMBER 26, 1984, SO THAT AN ABANDONED OIL WELL COULD BE REOPENED. A LARGE HOLE HAD BEEN DUG AT THE OLD OIL WELL TO ACCOMMODATE THE WELLHEAD OF THE WORKOVER RIG. A PORTION OF THIS HOLE HAD TO BE FILLED IN WITH DIRT SO THAT THE RIG COULD BE POSITIONED. THE RIG'S REAR FOOTING WAS PLACED PARTIALLY UPON THIS FILLED-IN AREA. THE FOUNDATION OF THE RIG WAS SUBJECT TO EXTREME MOISTURE. IN TIME, DUE TO THE MOIST AND SATURATED SOIL, THE REAR FOOTING BEGAN TO TILT BACKWARDS. EVENTUALLY, THE REAR LOAD-BEARING PADS SLIPPED OFF OF THE SUPPLEMENTAL FOOTING. THE DRILLING PIPE WHICH WAS RACKED IN THE MAST WAS DISPLACED FROM ITS VERTICAL POSITION. THE FORCE EXERTED BY THIS DRILL PIPE CAUSED THE PORTABLE MAST AND RIG TO TOPPLE TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1, THE CASING STABBER, WAS WORKING IN THE MAST AND WAS KILLED WHEN THE RIG FELL TO THE GROUND.

Keywords: FOOTINGS, SLIP, FALL, OIL WELL SERVICING, UNSTABLE SOIL, OIL RIG, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1583152 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 1583160 Occupation Not Listed