Accident Summary Nr: 14494629 - CRUSHED BETWEEN DRILL COLLARS ON PIPE RACK.

Accident Summary Nr: 14494629 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
158313711/05/198413810Shiloh Drilling Inc

Abstract: THE DRILLING CREW HAD JUST COMPLETED RIGGING UP OPERATIONS AND WERE ATTEMPTING TO LIFT THE FIRST DRILL COLLAR ONTO THE FLOOR WITH THE AIR HOIST. AS FORCE WAS EXERTED BY THE AIR HOIST, THE COLLAR SWUNG TOWARD THE RIG AND OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE CATWALK. THIS WAS DUE IN PART FROM A STRONG SOUTHWEST WIND. THE SOUTH "PIN" END OF THE COLLAR SLID ACROSS THE NORTHEAST PIPE RACK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND BETWEEN THE SLIDING COLLAR AND FIVE STATIONARY COLLARS ON THE PIPE RACK. HE WAS CRUSHED AS THE SLIDING COLLAR SLID INTO THE STATIONARY ONES.

Keywords: OIL WELL DRILLING, DRILL COLLAR, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1583137 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported