Accident Summary Nr: 14494603 - STRUCK BY CABLE PULLER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399880 | 09/26/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Oil Capitol Electric Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PARTICIPATING IN A 600 FOOT PULL OF 1.18 INCH OUTSIDE DIAMETER ELECTRICAL CABLE AT A POWER PLANT CONSTRUCTION PROJECT. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A GREENLEE 640 LIGHTWEIGHT CABLE PULLER TO PULL THE CABLE INTO A CABLE TRAY. A SPLICE IN THE PULLING ROPE CAUSED THE ROPE TO BIND ON THE PULLER CAPSTAN. THE CABLE PULLER WAS SHUT OFF, BUT THE ROPE TENSION WAS NOT RELEASED. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE NOTICED THAT THE ATTACHMENT CHAINS WERE LOOSE. AS HE WAS TIGHTENING THEM, THE ROPE TENSION CAUSED THE ATTACHEMENT CHAINS TO PULL THROUGH THE BASE OF THE CABLE PULLER. THE CABLE PULLER WAS JERKED UP AGAINST THE UPPER FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK IN THE FACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399880 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |