Accident Summary Nr: 144946.015 - Employee is struck by broken die while operating punch machi

Accident Summary Nr: 144946.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560713.01510/26/20213412332439317729436 - Highway Products Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a punch machine when the die broke into pieces and struck him. Employee #1 sustained a puncture wound and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Die, Punch Press, Puncture Wound, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1560713.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: