Accident Summary Nr: 14494561 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580471 | 08/27/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Ozarks Electric Cooperative Corp |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HELPING TO LOWER THE BOOM OF AN A-FRAME HOISTING UNIT MOUNTED ON A 1983 FORD 1-TON UTILITY TRUCK. THE HOIST HAD BEEN USED TO SET A NEW UTILITY POLE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, HOLDING ONTO A WIRE ROPE ATTACHED TO THE BOOM. AS HE WAS GUIDING THE BOOM, IT CAME IN CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT, SINGLE-PHASE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CURRENT PASSED THROUGH THE BOOM AND THE WIRE ROPE TO THE EMPLOYEE, WHO PROVIDED A PATH TO GROUND. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580471 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |