Accident Summary Nr: 14494546 - Three employees injured by molten metal in mold explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14494546 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 06/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
143313506/08/198437210Gulfstream Aerospace Corp

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and a contract employee were pouring molten quartzite into a sand mold. After approximately 25 minutes, when the pouring operation was approximately three-fourths complete, the mold blew up, spewing molten metal up to the ceiling, onto the floor, and over Employees #1 through #3. The employees were not wearing any protective gear other than safety glasses, and they suffered first-, second- and third-degree burns over their faces, limbs, and bodies. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized. (For associated report on contract employee, see ID # 014494447.)

Keywords: BURN, PPE, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, MOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1433135 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1433135 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1433135 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported