Accident Summary Nr: 14494520 - Employee killed when struck by metal part in well blowout
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1433572 | 05/15/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Pool Well Servicing Company Rig 458 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a well servicing crew that reversed circulating mud while trying to retrieve a packer in a well. The well blew out and Employee #1 was killed when he was struck in the head by a union, a nipple, a chickson, or a line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1433572 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |