Accident Summary Nr: 14494512 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
843227 | 02/12/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Western Farmers Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SUPERVISING A CREW AS THEY WERE DOING A MAJOR SUBSTATION MODIFICATION. BEFORE THE JOB WAS STARTED (SEVERAL DAYS EARLIER), THE EMPLOYEE HAD IDENTIFIED AND FLAGGED TWO LINES THAT WERE KNOWN TO BE ENERGIZED. THE DAY PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT, ANOTHER UNIDENTIFIED, ENERGIZED 14.4-KILOVOLT LINE WAS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE EMPLOYEE, BUT HE DID NOT HAVE THIS LINE FLAGGED. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE WORKED ON THIS LINE THE NEXT DAY, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 843227 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |