Accident Summary Nr: 14494496 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399609 | 09/06/1984 | 1781 | 0 | Holly Drilling Company |
Abstract: A driller and an operator drove a Failing CF-15 water well drilling unit to a drilling site. The driller positioned the rig with the truck-mounted rig's crown blocks too close to a 7200-volt overhead power line. The driller leveled the truck with the hydraulic leveling jacks, and then started raising the derrick. While the driller was doing this, the operator was hooking up the sump pump. Electric current arced from the power line to the derrick. The operator, who was touching the truck chassis, was electrocuted. (The driller jumped clear of the rig and was not injured.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399609 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |