Accident Summary Nr: 14494470 - One employee killed, four injured in oil well explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14494470 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/07/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
158293105/09/198413810Big Red Well Service
158292305/08/198413890Angleton Tool Co Inc

Abstract: An oil well crew was comprised of Employees #1, #2, #3, and #5, who worked for Big Red Well Service, and Employee #4 of Angleton Tool Company, who was hired to handle the tools rented by Big Red. The crew was on the service rig floor pulling a bridge plug from the well casing so that it could be run back into the well. The operator had started a second pull when the well had a gas kick, blowing out eight stands of tubing and the bridge plug. A large fireball immediately emerged at the blowout preventer. After the fire was extinguished, Employee #4 was found dead, 50 ft southwest of the rig floor. Employee #1 suffered burns on the back and arms, Employee #2 sustained burns on the upper part of his body and a broken leg, and Employees #3 and #5 were treated for minor ankle strains and released from the hospital. After the fire, the Franks model #300 well servicing rig was still standing and the guy lines were still intact.

Keywords: EXPLOSION, BLOWOUT--OIL WELL, LEG, BURN, FRACTURE, FIRE, GAS, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1582931 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 1582923 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1582931 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 1582931 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
5 1582931 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported