Accident Summary Nr: 14494470 - One employee killed, four injured in oil well explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582931 | 05/09/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Big Red Well Service |
| 1582923 | 05/08/1984 | 1389 | 0 | Angleton Tool Co Inc |
Abstract: An oil well crew was comprised of Employees #1, #2, #3, and #5, who worked for Big Red Well Service, and Employee #4 of Angleton Tool Company, who was hired to handle the tools rented by Big Red. The crew was on the service rig floor pulling a bridge plug from the well casing so that it could be run back into the well. The operator had started a second pull when the well had a gas kick, blowing out eight stands of tubing and the bridge plug. A large fireball immediately emerged at the blowout preventer. After the fire was extinguished, Employee #4 was found dead, 50 ft southwest of the rig floor. Employee #1 suffered burns on the back and arms, Employee #2 sustained burns on the upper part of his body and a broken leg, and Employees #3 and #5 were treated for minor ankle strains and released from the hospital. After the fire, the Franks model #300 well servicing rig was still standing and the guy lines were still intact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582931 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1582923 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1582931 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1582931 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1582931 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |