Accident Summary Nr: 14494454 - Employee struck by bridle, killed by fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14494454 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
158013307/11/198413810Baker & Morris Drilling Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to lower the derrick on an oil drilling rig. The 5,000 lb bridle slipped in the traveling block hook and struck Employee #, knocking him off the derrick . He fell approximately 50 ft to the rig floor and suffered multiple injuries, including head trauma. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, DISMANTLING, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, SLIP, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580133 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported