Accident Summary Nr: 14494439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432616 | 05/01/1984 | 7011 | 0 | Indian Hills Motel Inc |
Abstract: An employee was working alone, cleaning a swimming pool with a rented submersible pump. When the employee entered the pool, he was electrocuted. The rented pump had a ground fault.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432616 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |