Accident Summary Nr: 14494439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP

Accident Summary Nr: 14494439 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
143261605/01/198470110Indian Hills Motel Inc

Abstract: An employee was working alone, cleaning a swimming pool with a rented submersible pump. When the employee entered the pool, he was electrocuted. The rented pump had a ground fault.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC PUMP, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1432616 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported