Accident Summary Nr: 14494363 - Employee killed when crushed by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582865 | 04/11/1984 | 5153 | 0 | Woodward Coorporative Elevator Association |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Honey-Bee front end loader to scrape away volunteer wheat growth from around the side of the concrete loading ramp leading up to the unloading grates in the elevator. He was apparently scraping along the south side of the truck ramp where the concrete ramp sides ended and soil and gravel had been used to build up a gradual slope. When the loader's tires slid sideways, it became top heavy and overturned, crushing and killing Employee #1. There were no witnesses to the accident; the cause was determined by tire marks that showed a rut along the south side of the ramp. Employee #1 was the branch manager of the Woodward Cooperative Elevator Association.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582865 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |