Accident Summary Nr: 14494355 - Employee dies of asphyxia in fractionation tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106803133 | 12/07/1988 | 1321 | 0 | Mobil Exploration & Producing U.S., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a portable fractionation tank (serial #6458) by way of a 15 1/2 in. square opening. The atmosphere was oxygen deficient and he died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106803133 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |