Accident Summary Nr: 14494330 - Employee killed when struck by sliver from sledge hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106809700 | 05/09/1989 | 1389 | 0 | Basin Sales & Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was holding a 4 pound sledge hammer on the face of a steel shaft. The helper struck the small hammer with a 16 pound sledge to drive out the shaft when a 1/2 inch sliver from the large hammer struck Employee #1 in the chest. He told the helper that he was not hurt, but he was bleeding internally. He died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106809700 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |