Accident Summary Nr: 14494322 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AFTER FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101089563 | 01/03/1990 | 2011 | 0 | Ibp, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 30, 1989, Employee #1 was doing overtime maintenance work on a trolley conveyor. The employee attempted to retrieve some fallen traffies from a drip pan. In so doing, Employee #1 fell approximately 15.5 feet, striking a handrail before hitting the floor. The fall fractured several ribs, which severed the liver. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he bled to death about an hour after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101089563 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |