Accident Summary Nr: 14494306 - GRADER OPERATOR RUPTURED GAS LINE; DIED IN ENSUING FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100722693 | 06/16/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Cooper Grading, Inc. |
100265461 | 07/18/1986 | 2911 | 0 | Phillips "66" Company Refining Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A GRADER OPERATOR, WAS WIDENING A ROAD BED. HE STRUCK A BURIED GASOLINE PIPELINE AND RUPTURED IT. THE EMPLOYEE DIED IN THE ENSUING FIRE. THE PIPELINE WAS MARKED, BUT NOT PRECISELY ENOUGH TO PREVENT CONTACT BY THE GRADER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100722693 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100265461 | Occupation Not Listed |