Accident Summary Nr: 14494298 - Employee falls 8 ft from monkey board, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 14494298 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 05/06/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10064067109/30/198713810Petren Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were removing the monkey board from the drill rig derrick during a rigging down operation. Employee #1 was standing on the monkey board about 8 feet above the ground. When he removed the pin from his side of the platform and a coworker removed the other pin, the weight of the monkey board caused it to shift in the supporting slings, throwing Employee #1 to the ground. Both his elbows and one knee were fractured upon impact. Employee #1 died two days later from a pulmonary embolus (blood clot).

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PULMONARY EMBOLISM, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100640671 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported