Accident Summary Nr: 14494272 - Employee killed in 50 ft fall from traveling block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101074029 | 07/17/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Phillips Well Service Inc, Rig #102 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a derrickman, was riding the traveling block to gain access to the rod basket when the block hit a chain. He had installed the chain between the derrick and the dead line of the traveling block to steady the block against wind movement. Employee #1 fell 50 ft to the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101074029 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |