Accident Summary Nr: 14494256 - STRUCK BY PIPE FALLING FROM TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101811883 | 02/12/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Barnette Presto Line Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CRAWLED UNDER A TRUCK AND TRAILER WHILE A FORKLIFT OPERATOR WAS LOADING THE TRAILER WITH 16 INCH DIAMETER, 50 FOOT LONG POLYETHYLENE PIPE. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRAWLING OUT FROM UNDER THE TRUCK AND TRAILER, ONE OF THE POLYETHYLENE PIPES, WEIGHING 965 POUNDS, ROLLED OFF THE TRAILER AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE LOWER PART OF HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF HIS INJURIES ON FEBRUARY 11, 1986.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101811883 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |