Accident Summary Nr: 14494223 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14494223 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 03/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10072024203/19/198717940James E. Regan Contractors

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A 21 FOOT DEEP OPEN TRENCH BEING DUG FOR A SEWER TAP TO LOCATE THE MAIN SEWER LINE. THE NORTH WALL OF THE TRENCH COLLAPSED AND ENGULFED EMPLOYEE #1. IN A RESCUE ATTEMPT, EMPLOYEE #2 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WENT INTO THE TRENCH TO DIG OUT EMPLOYEE #1. THE TRENCH'S SOUTH WALL THEN COLLAPSED, TRAPPING THEM ALSO. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM ASPHYXIA. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR APPARENT LEG PARALYSIS. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE WAS NOT INJURED.

Keywords: SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100720242 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100720242 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported