Accident Summary Nr: 14494215 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY HANDLE, FELL FROM PLATFORM

Accident Summary Nr: 14494215 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 02/28/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
239125803/05/198716290K. C. I. Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 28, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, AN IRON WORKER, WAS ATTACHING A SAFETY LANYARD AND TIGHTENING THE BOLTS ON A STRUCTURE PLATFORM WITH AN IMPACT WRENCH. THE HANDLE OF THE COME-ALONG THEY WERE USING TO LEVEL THE PLATFORM SWUNG AROUND AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE BETWEEN THE EYES, CAUSING HIM TO FALL 14 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, HAND WINCH, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2391258 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported