Accident Summary Nr: 144942.015 - Employee falls through unprotected skylight and fractures pe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575567.015 | 02/01/2022 | 238910 | Green Built Development |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 31, 2022, Employee #1 was sitting on a skylight. The skylight broke causing the employee to fall 25 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured pelvis and shattered right foot heel.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1575567.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |