Accident Summary Nr: 144942.015 - Employee falls through unprotected skylight and fractures pe

Accident Summary Nr: 144942.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575567.01502/01/2022238910Green Built Development

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 31, 2022, Employee #1 was sitting on a skylight. The skylight broke causing the employee to fall 25 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured pelvis and shattered right foot heel.

Keywords: Broke, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Hospital, Pelvis, Skylight, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575567.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: