Accident Summary Nr: 14494199 - Employee killed when struck by drill collar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2184117 | 09/13/1985 | 3533 | 0 | Deilco Division Of Smith International Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a 2-ton Yale hoist to lift a drill collar and move it away from the work area. Employee #1 wrapped his arms around the drill and started pulling backward while a coworker was pushing forward. The chain link on hoist failed and the drill collar fell onto Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2184117 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |