Accident Summary Nr: 14494181 - NATURAL GAS LEAK IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 14494181 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 07/05/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10029448707/23/198513890El Paso Natural Gas Company

Abstract: A PIPELINE CREW WAS IN THE PROCESS OF REPAIRING A LEAK IN A NATURAL GAS PIPE WHEN A FLASH FIRE OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1, A BACKHOE OPERATOR, RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS ON HIS UPPER BODY. HE LATER DIED.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, PIPELINE, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100294487 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported