Accident Summary Nr: 14494132 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2183317 | 06/07/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Kirby Shanafelt Inc |
Abstract: An employee was reattaching a jumper wire to a 7200-volt overhead power line. He did not realize that the jumper was energized by voltage backfeed from transformers on the load side. The employee grabbed the jumper wire with his right hand as his left hand touched a guy. The employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2183317 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |