Accident Summary Nr: 14494124 - ASPHALT TRUCK EXPLOSION AND FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367747 | 04/22/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Gilvin Terrill Inc | 
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST FINISHED FILLING THE DISTRIBUTION TRUCK WITH MC-30, A PRIMER BASE COATING. AS HE BEGAN TO CLEAN THE BACK END OF THE DISTRIBUTOR TRUCK AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. HE WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES AND BURNED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367747 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | 