Accident Summary Nr: 14494124 - ASPHALT TRUCK EXPLOSION AND FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14494124 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 04/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
136774704/22/198516110Gilvin Terrill Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST FINISHED FILLING THE DISTRIBUTION TRUCK WITH MC-30, A PRIMER BASE COATING. AS HE BEGAN TO CLEAN THE BACK END OF THE DISTRIBUTOR TRUCK AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. HE WAS ENGULFED IN FLAMES AND BURNED TO DEATH.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CLEANING, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, TRUCK, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1367747 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported