Accident Summary Nr: 14494090 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100945641 | 09/29/1987 | 1721 | 0 | L & A Corporation |
Abstract: An electrician's helper was tracing No. 12 AWG, 120-volt conductors in the attic of a home that was being remodeled. The helper, who had been in his job for 3 years but had had no training, was tracing existing conductors to a porch lighting fixture that was not working. The journeyman electrician on the site found the conductors, but testing them was left with the helper. As he was using a voltage tester to test the energized conductors, the helper contacted a conductor and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100945641 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades |