Accident Summary Nr: 14494082 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - ANGLE IRON CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14494082 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10026591708/15/198615420Page & Wirtz Construction Co.

Abstract: A WELDER WAS WELDING ANGLE IRON TO THE STRUCTURAL STEEL MEMBERS OF A ROOF. THE WELDER WAS HANDED A 20-FOOT LENGTH OF 1-INCH-BY-1-INCH ANGLE IRON FROM A COWORKER BELOW. WHEN HE TURNED, THE ANGLE IRON CONTACTED A 7270-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL FROM HIS WORKING POSITION TO THE DECK FLOOR, 8.5 FEET BELOW. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THE INJURIES HE RECEIVED.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WELDER, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100265917 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported