Accident Summary Nr: 14494074 - LADDER FELL OVER WITH EMPLOYEE ON IT; EMPLOYEE LATER DIED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101070134 | 08/18/1986 | 1711 | 0 | State Heating And Air Conditioning Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:40 PM ON AUGUST 5, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSTALLING AN ANGLE IRON BRACE WHICH WAS TO HOLD A HEATING UNIT IN PLACE, THE LADDER HE WAS USING WAS SUPPORTED AT THE TOP BY A BRACE. THE BRACE WAS BEING TEMPORARILY BEING HELD BY CLAMPS. HE SECURED ONE SIDE, REMOVED ONE CLAMP, THEN REMOVED THE OTHER SIDE'S CLAMP WITHOUT FIRST BOLTING THE FIRST SIDE IN PLACE. THIS CAUSED THE BRACE TO DISPLACE AND THE LADDER TO FALL. THE EMPLOYEE FELL 22 FEET, HEAD FIRST, TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE DIED ON AUGUST 14 FROM INJURIES SUFFERED IN THE FALL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101070134 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |