Accident Summary Nr: 14494066 - EMPLOYEE BURIED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN

Accident Summary Nr: 14494066 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10107322909/18/198616230Novak Construction Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:25 PM ON SEPTEMBER 17, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GRADING THE BOTTOM OF A TRENCH WHICH WAS 27 INCHES WIDE, 9 FEET DEEP AND 70 FEET LONG. SUDDENLY, THE EAST SIDE WALL COLLAPSED, BURYING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, SUFFOCATED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101073229 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported