Accident Summary Nr: 14494041 - Employee killed when struck by rotating oil well pump tee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100640655 | 10/19/1987 | 1389 | 0 | Burk Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bleeding down an oil well prior to service work when the pressure inside the well caused the pump tee to start rotating in a horizontal circular motion. It struck Employee #1, severing his left leg at the hip and breaking bones on the left side of his body. Employee #1 died of an embolism resulting from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100640655 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |