Accident Summary Nr: 14494033 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Elevator And Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100640622 | 10/22/1987 | 5084 | 0 | Montgomery Elevator Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at the bottom of an elevator shaft while the elevator was in the operational mode. The elevator descended, crushing him against a 4 in. pipe in the shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100640622 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |