Accident Summary Nr: 14493993 - Employee dies after being pinned between trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 14493993 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 01/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10082166903/15/198842120Bill Hodges Truck Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a swamper, was walking behind a gin pole truck guiding the driver as he backed up to help unload a compressor that was halfway off a tandem truck. Another swamper was on the bed of the tandem truck getting ready to do the hook up. When the truck was approximately 6 to 8 ft from the tandem, Employee #1 unhooked the #1 line from the pole truck. As the pole truck backed closer to the tandem, Employee #1 was pinned between both trucks. He sustained a crushing thoracic injury and died 54 days later.

Keywords: CHEST, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100821669 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported