Accident Summary Nr: 14493837 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106811383 | 02/01/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Dixie Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: A THREE-PERSON POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION CREW WAS WORKING ON THE LAST JOB OF THE DAY. THE CREW WAS TO INSTALL NEW HARDWARE ON A GUY. THE HARDWARE WAS TO BE INSTALLED ABOVE THE 12.47-KILOVOLT (7200-VOLT-PHASE-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE FOREMAN ON THE CREW AND ONE OF THE TWO POWER LINE WORKERS WERE ON THE GROUND. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE, ANOTHER POWER LINE WORKER, ASCENDED IN THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT TO PERFORM THE WORK. WHEN THE BUCKET CLEARED THE POWER LINE, THE TWO EMPLOYEES ON THE GROUND WALKED OVER TO THE SIDE OF THE AERIAL LIFT TRUCK TO GET SOMETHING FROM A METAL BIN ON THE TRUCK. AS THE FOREMAN OPENED THE DOOR OF THE BIN WITH HIS LEFT HAND, THE UNINSULATED PORTION OF THE BOOM CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, ENERGIZING THE TRUCK AND BLOWING OUT ITS TIRES. THE FOREMAN WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES WERE NOT INJURED. A TRUCK GROUND AND RUBBER INSULATING LINE HOSE WERE AVAILABLE; HOWEVER, THEY WERE NOT BEING USED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106811383 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |