Accident Summary Nr: 14493779 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SWITCH BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100723055 | 06/10/1986 | 1731 | 0 | B & G Electrical |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HELPING CORRECT A FAULT IN THE ELECTRIC SUPPLY SYSTEM FOR A SWITCH BOX. THE ELECTRICAL BOX WAS ENERGIZED (AT AN UNREPORTED VOLTAGE), AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100723055 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |