Accident Summary Nr: 14493761 - Employee killed in 11 ft fall from elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370055 | 02/27/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Tiffin Steel Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an elevated platform, about 11 ft above floor level. While the raised platform was being moved to a new work location, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the concrete floor. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370055 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |