Accident Summary Nr: 14493753 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM STABBING BOARD ON WELL SERVICING RIG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2177574 | 08/04/1986 | 1389 | 0 | C. E. Phillips Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 7:15 AM ON AUGUST 2, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY INJURED WHEN HE FELL ABOUT 55 FEET FROM THE TUBING BOARD OF A WELL SERVICE RIG. HE HAD BEEN HOISTED FROM THE RIG FLOOR TO THE TUBING BOARD ON THE BLOCK AND ELEVATORS. AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO STEP FROM THE ELEVATORS TO THE STABBING BOARD HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT ATTACHED TO THE BALES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2177574 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |