Accident: 14493738 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Sucker Rods
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2450971 | 08/23/1985 | 1623 | Kelley Coppedge Inc |
At 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 1985, Employee #1, an oil field worker, was unloading two bundles of sucker rods from a trailer. The rods became off balance, and the 4,000 lb load fell on his lower body. Employee #1 died of cardiopulmonary arrest.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2450971 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |