Accident Summary Nr: 14493738 - Employee killed when struck by falling sucker rods
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2450971 | 08/23/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Kelley Coppedge Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 1985, Employee #1, an oil field worker, was unloading two bundles of sucker rods from a trailer. The rods became off balance, and the 4,000 lb load fell on his lower body. Employee #1 died of cardiopulmonary arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2450971 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |