Accident Summary Nr: 14493720 - CRUSHED BETWEEN CROWN AND TRAVELLING BLOCKS OF OIL DERRICK

Accident Summary Nr: 14493720 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 12/13/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10181103212/18/198513890Crane Tubing Testers Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding the traveling blocks to the crown of the derrick. The clutch failed to release at the proper time, causing the traveling block to contact the crown block. Employee #1 was crushed between the traveling block and the crown block.

Keywords: DERRICK, TRAVELLING BLOCK, CLUTCH, CROWN BLOCK, CRUSHED, OIL WELL SERVICING, TWO-BLOCKING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101811032 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported