Accident Summary Nr: 14493704 - STRUCK BY BROKEN STEEL CABLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14493704 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 05/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
189920205/03/198513810Gene Sledge Drilling Corporation

Abstract: ON MAY 2, 1985, AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON AN OIL RIG WHICH RESULTED IN THE DEATH OF ONE EMPLOYEE AND SERIOUS INJURY TO ANOTHER. THE EMPLOYEES HAD COMPLETED THE HOLE AND WERE COMING OUT OF THE HOLE WITH THE DRILL STRING WHEN THE FAST LINE BROKE. THE BROKEN CABLE WHIPPED AROUND, STRIKING EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1899202 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 1899202 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported